Our Leadership

Last updated 6/4/2021

Steering Committee

The Fairfax County Democratic Committee (FCDC) Steering Committee is the central organization that coordinates the work of the County, District and Standing Committees. Steering Committee meets once per month on the second Tuesday.

The Steering Committee is made up of all elected officers of the County Committee, the Chairs of the nine District Committees, the Chairs of the Standing Committees and caucuses, the highest ranking officers of the three Congressional District Democratic Committees with boundaries inside Fairfax County (8th, 10th, 11th), a representative from the Fairfax Young Democrats, the immediate past Chair of FCDC, and any member of the State Central Committee that is also an FCDC Member.

FCDC Headquarters
8500 Executive Park Ave, Suite 402
Fairfax, VA  22031 (map)

Contact Information
Office: (703) 573-6811
Email: [email protected]

The FCDC Headquarters is currently closed to the public due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.

Bryan Graham

FCDC Chair

Bryan Graham
[email protected]

Jack Kiraly

Executive Director

FCDC Officers

Nadja Golding

Treasurer

Andrew Scalise

Assistant Treasurer

Andrew Scalise
[email protected]

Kenny Bledsoe

Recording Secretary

Kenny Bledsoe
[email protected]

Matt Bell Canvassing

Corresponding Secretary

Regional Vice Chairs

Paul Davis

North
(Hunter Mill, Dranesville, Sully)

Paul Davis
[email protected]

Manisha Singh

Central
(Braddock, Mason, Providence)

Manisha Singh
[email protected]

Rodrigo Velasquez

South
(Lee, Mount Vernon, Springfield)

Rodrigo Soto
[email protected]

Vice Chairs

Finance

Tina Barchik
[email protected]

Precinct Operations

Maggie Godbold & Maria Vorel
[email protected]

Denver Supinger

Outreach

Denver Supinger
[email protected]

Technology

Paul Berry
[email protected]

Janice Yohai

Voter Registration & Education

Janice Yohai
[email protected]

Magisterial District Chairs

Fairfax County has nine Magisterial Districts, each with an elected Supervisor and School Board Representative. In FCDC, each Magisterial District has a Democratic Committee that operates within it. These organizations host events, campaign for candidates, and operate year-round to organize for the Democratic Party.

Do you know what Magisterial District you live in? Click here to find out!

Aaron Yohai

Braddock

Aaron Yohai
[email protected]

Richard Chew

Hunter Mill

Richard Chew
[email protected]

Jimmy Bierman

Dranesville

Jimmy Bierman
[email protected]

Kelly Hebron

Lee

Kelly Hebron
[email protected]

Rachel Rifkind

Mason

Rachel Rifkind
[email protected]

Maritza Headshot 300x300

Mount Vernon

Maritza Zermeño
[email protected]

Providence

Saddam Salim & Andy Pavord
[email protected]

Springfield

Jennifer Lowe Davis
[email protected]

Sully

Standing Committee Chairs

FCDC has a number of Standing Committees that cover various issues and topics of interest within the County Committee.

greg brandon head shot

Central Communications

Greg Brandon
[email protected]

No Image Available

Diversity

Nelly Samaniego
[email protected]

Debbie Kilpatrick

Education

Debbie Kilpatrick
[email protected]

No Image Available

Election Law & Voter Protection

Kristin Cabral & Stephen Spitz
[email protected]

Russ Bikoff

Environmental

Russ Bikoff
[email protected]

Mary Tycz

Headquarters

Sandra Klassen

National Affairs

Sandra J. Klassen
[email protected]

Nora Dell

State & Local Affairs

Reese Glassman

The Blue View Newsletter, Editor

Reese Espy Glassman
[email protected]

Tyler Begley

Youth Affairs

Tyler Begley
[email protected]

Caucus Chairs

Caucuses within the FCDC are organizations that are not organized around a specific cause or issue, but represent historically underrepresented constituencies that share inherent and/or immutable traits.

Don’t see a Caucus that should exist? Email [email protected] to inquire about creating a Caucus at the next FCDC meeting.

Terry Matlaga Bell

50+ Caucus

Terry Matlaga Bell
[email protected]

Kelly Hebron

Black Caucus

Kelly Hebron
[email protected]

No Image Available

Labor Caucus

Eddie Eitches
[email protected]

Amber Beichler

LGBTQA+ Caucus

Amber Beichler
[email protected]

Shyamali Hauth

Veterans & Military Families Caucus

Shyamali Roy Hauth
[email protected]

Kimberly Hayes Pollard

Women Caucus

Kimberly Hayes Pollard
[email protected]

Congressional District Representatives

Rose Chu

8th Congressional District

Kimberly Adams

10th Congressional District

Kimberly Adams
[email protected]

Bob Haley

11th Congressional District

Other Positions

No Image Available

Parliamentarian

Bob Mansker

No Image Available

Communications Advisor

Tom Goodwin

No Image Available

Webmaster

Caryn Sever
[email protected]

Susan Johnson

VAN Administrator

Susan Johnson
[email protected]

Donna Rostant

General Counsel

Donna Rostant
[email protected]

Dan Lagana

Immediate Past FCDC Chair

Dan Lagana